CHARLEVOIX COUNTY: beware of frozen strawberries linked to Hepatitis A

The recalled products originated from Egypt and were distributed to food service establishments nationwide. They were not distributed to individual consumer retail/grocery stores.

Due to a multi-state outbreak of Hepatitis A cases, a national recall of frozen strawberry product is underway.

The Benzie-Leelanau District Health Department (BLDHD), Grand Traverse County Health Department (GTCHD), and the Health Department of Northwest Michigan (HDNW), along with other local health departments across the state in Michigan, are working with the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development (MDARD) and the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) to investigate potential cases of Hepatitis A exposure linked to a recall of frozen strawberries by the International Company for Agricultural Products and Processing (ICAPP).

The recalled products originated from Egypt and were distributed to food service establishments nationwide. They were not distributed to individual consumer retail/grocery stores.

Northwestern Michigan health departments are working diligently within their respective counties to ensure that any recalled products have been identified and removed from locations in our region. The recalled frozen strawberries have been identified in the products at the following establishments:

  • Benzie-Leelanau County:

    • Strawberry Smoothies from The Ursa Major Bistro (formerly the Blue Caribou Café) located at 245 S, Benzie Blvd. in Beulah
  • Grand Traverse County:

    • Strawberry waffle topping from Best Western Plus Four Seasons located at 305 Munson Ave. in Traverse City
  • Otsego, Charlevoix, and Emmet Counties:

    • Red Bull smoothies, banana berry smoothies, or strawberry shortcake smoothies from Bigby Coffee at 1004 W. Main St., Gaylord, MI 49735
    • Strawberry Daiquiris from Barrel Back Restaurant at N. M-75 in Walloon Lake
    • Strawberry Crepes and/or “The Dutch Treat” from The Original Pancake House at 4165 Main St. in Bay Harbor

**IF you have consumed any of the frozen strawberry products indicated from the above locations within the last 14 days, please call 231-995-6800, as vaccination can prevent illness when given within two weeks of exposure to contaminated food **

You can find additional potential locations throughout the State of Michigan where these frozen strawberries were identified via the following link: http://www.michigan.gov/documents/mdard/Hep_A_List_of_Known_and_Possible_Locations_1104201 6_1310_540528_7.pdf

IF you have consumed frozen strawberries in the last 14 days from any other Michigan locations, please contact the local health department with jurisdiction for that county for possible vaccination.

If frozen strawberries were consumed between September 15th and October 20th from any of the potential locations and symptoms consistent with Hepatitis A develop (listed below), please call your primary care physician.

Hepatitis A is a contagious liver disease that results from exposure to the Hepatitis A virus, commonly from food. It can range from a mild illness lasting a few weeks to a serious illness lasting several months. Illness generally occurs within 14 days of exposure and includes fever, fatigue, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, jaundice, joint pain, dark urine and pale stool. Consumers with symptoms of Hepatitis A should contact their healthcare provider immediately. Hepatitis A can be prevented by vaccination. If you are concerned about exposure, check your vaccination record to determine if you have received two doses of the Hepatitis A vaccination. If you have not received two doses of the vaccination, please see your healthcare provider or call your local health department as soon as possible, as vaccination can prevent illness if given within two weeks of exposure to contaminated food.

The Benzie-Leelanau District Health Department (BLHD), Grand Traverse County Health Department (GTCHD), and the Health Department of Northwest Michigan (HDNW) (serving Antrim, Charlevoix, Emmet, and Otsego Counties) will continue to monitor this voluntary recall and keep our community updated on any new information.