Partial election results in

With only partial precincts reporting in, the following is a breakdown of local races and ballot measures by polling location.

With only partial precincts reporting in, the following is a breakdown of local races and ballot measures by polling location. The Boyne City Gazette will post a full story with finalized results on all the day’s elections once all the votes have been tallied.

Bay Township
Bay Township Road millage passed 470 to 283.
Bay Township Trustee Georganna Monk received 525 votes and William Wehrenberg won 513 votes.
Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education Zareena S. Koch 429 votes for 45.59 percent of the vote and Ed Vondra received 509 votes for 54.09 percent of the vote among Bay Township voters.

Boyne City
Zareena Koch received 902 votes; Ed Vondra took 1,183 votes.

Boyne Valley Township
Republican Sue Hobbs beat Democrat Bernard J. Kondrat 331-285 in the Boyne Valley Township Supervisor race.
Democrat Randall W. Matelski beat Republican Debbie Carson 412 to 329 in the Boyne Valley Township Trustee race.
Democrat Leland Dunham ran unopposed in the Boyne Valley Township Constable race. He received 424 votes.
Zareena Koch received 10 votes and Ed Vondra took 18 votes in the Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education election.
In the Boyne Falls Public Schools Board of Education race Chris Kondrat Thomas received 404 votes; Joe Westbrook took 322 votes.
Boyne Valley Township’s millage proposal passed 389-193.

Chandler Township
Chandler Township Trustees Michael Mason and Samuel C. Strong—both Democrats—took 96 and 102 votes respectively.

City of Charlevoix
Ward 1
Larry Sullivan took 401 votes to Richard Clem’s 88 votes in the Charlevoix County Board of Commissioner’s District 6 race.
Charlevoix Public Schools Board of Education: Nancy K. Allison took 335 votes; Valerie K. Snyder took 340 votes.
Charlevoix’s lone ballot proposal received 293 yes votes to 215 against.
Ward 2
Sullivan won 299 to 66.
Snyder 265; Allison 284.
Ballot proposal approved 247-155.
Ward 3
Sullivan took 304 to Clem’s 111.
Allison 327; Snyder 310.
Ballot proposal approved 280-180.

East Jordan
East Jordan Public Schools Board of Education results:
Becky Rowbotham 341, Scott Nachazel 535, Kevin Shepard 401 votes and John Hunter 589 votes.
East Jordan ballot proposal approved 428-371.

Evangeline
Michelle Cortright and R. Douglas Sheilds received 338 and 329 votes respectively; both are Republicans.
In the Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education race, Koch received 231 votes; Vondra received 294.

Eveline Township
District 5 Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners race: Republican Richard Gillespie received 531 votes while Democrat Nancy Ferguson took 424 votes.
Republicans Diane M. Bajko and Eric Beishlag took 727 and 709 votes respectively in the Eveline Township Board of Trustees race.
Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education race: Zareena Koch 156; Ed Vondra 184.
Charlevoix Public Schools Board of Education race: Allison 119 votes; Snyder 131 votes.
East Jordan Public Schools Board of Education race: Rowbotham,
Nachazel and Shepard took 221, 254 and 218 votes respectively. Hunter took 362 votes.
Eveline Township road millage passed 582 votes to 356.
SD Charlevoix Proposal 122-79 in favor.
SD East Jordan Proposal 286 yes to 220.

Hayes Township
Hayes Township Trustee race: Republicans Rich Burnett and Douglas L. Kuebler took 627 and 699 votes while Jim Rudolph, Democrat, won 518 votes.
Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education: Koch 35; Vondra 40.
Charlevoix Public Schools Board of Education: Allison 629; Snyder 630.
SD Charlevoix Proposal 567 yes to 376.

Hudson Township
Hudson Township Trustee race: Republican Ross Will Payton 218 votes; Democrat Caroline Kobylczak 172 votes.
Boyne Falls Public Schools Board of Education: Thomas 154; Westbrook 128.

Marion Township
Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners District 5: Gillespie 482; Nancy Ferguson 393.
Marion Township Trustee race: Republicans Joanne Jones and Joe Seidel received 645 and 638 votes respectively.
Charlevoix Public Schools Board of Education: Allison 580; Snyder 583.
SD Charlevoix Proposal 481 yes votes to 356.

Melrose Township
Melrose Township Trustee race: Phyllis Contanche 439 votes; Leonard Meadows 379 votes.
Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education: Koch 121 votes; Vondra 137 votes.
Boyne Falls Public Schools Board of Education: Thomas 5 votes; Westbrook 7 votes.

Norwood Township
Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners District 5: Gillespie 273 votes; Ferguson 194 votes.
Norwood Township Trustee race: Michael Spilis 305 votes; Douglas Warner 351 votes.
Charlevoix Public Schools Board of Education: Allison 280 votes; Snyder 292 votes.
SD Charlevoix Proposal 250 yes votes to 201.

Peaine Township
Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners District 5: Gillespie 165 votes; Ferguson 105 votes.
Peaine Township Supervisor race: William R. Kohls, Republican, took 157 votes; Democrat John A. Gallagher took 122 votes.
Peaine Township Clerk race: Republican Colleen Martin received 176 votes; Democrat Krys Lyle took 102 votes.
Peaine Township Treasurer race: Republican Christina M. Morgan took 137 votes; Democrat Larry Kubic received 142 votes.
Peaine Township Trustee race: Peter Lodico, 128 votes; Mike Scripps, 23 votes; Bradford Grassmick, 123 votes; Ernest D. Martin, 75 votes;
Paul R. Welke, 156 votes.
Beaver Island Schools Board of Education: Dawn E. Marsh took 212 votes; Nancy Tritch took 168 votes.

South Arm Township
South Arm Township Board of Trustees race: Republicans Erick Bennett and Robert H. Draves Jr. took 665 votes and 633 votes respectively.
East Jordan Public Schools Board of Education race: Rowbotham, 302; Nachazel, 510; Shepard, 415 votes; Hunter 593.
SD East Jordan Proposal 460 yes to 381.

St. James Township
Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners District 5: Gillespie 158; Ferguson 81.
St. James Township Trustee race Republicans Ray Cole and Tim McDonough received 190 and 192 votes respectively.
Beaver Island Schools Board of Education: Marsh 180; Tritch 158.

Wilson Township
Wilson Township Trustee race: Jeff Argetsinger 644 and Louis Fall 598, both Republicans.
Boyne City Public Schools Board of Education: Koch 320; Vondra 425.
East Jordan Public Schools Board of Education race: Rowbotham,
Nachazel and Shepard took 100, 148 and 142 votes respectively. Hunter took 194.
SD East Jordan Proposal received 132 yes votes to 128 no votes.

Leave a Reply